Long Eaton Singles Darts League


2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play

Preliminary & First Rounds
(P) denotes Preliminary Round
Thursday December 14 (7pm)
Steve Beaton v William O'Connor..................3-1
 

James Wilson v Krzysztof Ratajski................3-1 

Michael van Gerwen v Christian Kist.............3-1

Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts............................3-0

Friday December 15 (7pm)
Seigo Asada v Gordon Mathers (P)...............2-1

Stephen Bunting v Dimitri Van den Bergh......1-3

Phil Taylor v Chris Dobey...............................3-1

Rob Cross v Seigo Asada..............................3-0

Saturday December 16
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Brendan Dolan v Alan Ljubic (P)....................2-0

Benito van de Pas v Steve West...................1-3

Mervyn King v Zoran Lerchbacher.................2-3

Robert Thornton v Brendan Dolan.................3-1

Evening Session (7pm)
Jeff Smith v Luke Humphries (P)...................2-0

Joe Cullen v Jermaine Wattimena.................2-3

Jelle Klaasen v Jan Dekker...........................1-3

Gary Anderson v Jeff Smith..........................3-0

Sunday December 17
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Kenny Neyens v Jamie Lewis (P).................1-2

Alan Norris v Kim Viljanen............................3-0

Kyle Anderson v Peter Jacques................... 3-1

Jonny Clayton v Jamie Lewis.......................0-3

Evening Session (7pm)
Willard Bruguier v Cody Harris (P)...............2-1

James Wade v Keegan Brown.....................2-3

Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort.........0-3

Ian White v Cody Harris...............................3-1

Monday December 18 (7pm)
Kai Fan Leung v Paul Lim (P)......................0-2

Mensur Suljovic v Kevin Painter..................3-0

Daryl Gurney v Ronny Huybrechts..............3-1

Mark Webster v Paul Lim............................2-3

Tuesday December 19 (7pm)
Aleksandr Oreshkin v Kevin Munch (P).......0-2

John Henderson v Marko Kantele................3-0

Raymond van Barneveld v Richard North    3-0

Adrian Lewis v Kevin Munch........................1-3

Wednesday December 20 (7pm)
Xiao Chen Zong v Bernie Smith (P).............0-2

Michael Smith v Steve Lennon....................3-2

Simon Whitlock v Martin Schindler..............3-1

Justin Pipe v Bernie Smith...........................3-2

Thursday December 21 (7pm)
Cristo Reyes v Toni Alcinas.........................1-3

Kim Huybrechts v James Richardson..........0-3

Darren Webster v Devon Petersen..............3-2

Peter Wright v Diogo Portela.......................3-1

Second Round
Friday December 22
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Price v White...............................................4-1

Van der Voort v Beaton...............................4-0

Dekker v Van den Bergh.............................2-4

Evening Session (7pm)
Suljovic v Thornton.....................................4-2

G Anderson v Lim.......................................4-1

Van Gerwen v Wilson.................................4-0

Saturday December 23
Afternoon Session (1pm)

Brown v Lerchbacher.................................4-3

M Smith v Cross........................................4-3

West v Wattimena......................................4-1

Evening Session (7pm)
Gurney v Henderson..................................2-4

Taylor v Pipe..............................................4-0

Van Barneveld v K Anderson.....................4-1

Wednesday December 27
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Whitlock v D Webster.................................1-4

Norris v Richardson...................................1-4

Munch v Reyes..........................................1-4

Evening Session (7pm)
Wright v J Lewis.........................................1-4

Third Round
Vincent van der Voort v Raymond van Barneveld  1-4

Michael van Gerwen v Gerwyn Price..........4-2

Thursday December 28
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Toni Alcinas v Darren Webster...............................0-4

Mensur Suljovic v Dimitri Van den Bergh...............0-4

John Henderson v Rob Cross................................1-4

Evening Session (7pm)
Jamie Lewis v James Richardson..........................4-1

Phil Taylor v Keegan Brown....................................4-0

Gary Anderson v Steve West..................................4-2

Quarter-Finals
Friday December 29
Afternoon Session (12.30pm)

Jamie Lewis v Darren Webster...............................5-0

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Rob Cross........................4-5

Evening Session (7pm)
Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld....5-4

Phil Taylor v Gary Anderson...................................5-3

Semi-Finals
Saturday December 30 (7.30pm)

Micheal van Gerwen v Rob Cross.........................5-6

Phil Taylor v Jamie Lewis......................................6-1

Final
Monday January 1 (8pm)

Rob Cross v Phil Taylor.........................................7-2

Format
Preliminary Round - Best of three sets
First Round - Best of five sets
Second Round - Best of seven sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets
All sets are the best of five legs.
A tie-break would be in operation in all matches other than the Preliminary Round. Any match which goes to a deciding set must be won by two clear legs. If the score in the final set reaches 5-5, a sudden-death leg will be played.


Make a free website with Yola